×

mv NEEDWOOD


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1967

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv NEEDWOOD


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 2023
Engines by Caterpillar Tractor Co, Peoria IL
Last Name: SEAL SANDS (1992)
Previous Names: STONE MARSHALL (1973), ZEELAND (1977)
Propulsion: Diesel 2 x M12cy 4SA 2sc 1126kW 1530bhp Caterpillar D398TA
Launched: Tuesday, 05/04/1966
Built: 1967
Ship Type: Suction Dredger
Tonnage: 1535grt, 779nrt, 2419 dwt
Length: 278 feet
Breadth: 46 feet
Draught: 14 feet
Owner History:
France Fenwick Sand & Gravel Ltd, London
.....
1980 Handel Industrie en Scheepvaartmaatschappij 'de Hoop' BV, Terneuzen
1992 Hellebore Ltd (mng Bilberry Shipping & Stevedores Ltd), Waterford
1994 Seal Sands Maritime Ltd (same mngr)
Status: Reported as Active - 2007

Remarks: Works at Waterford Ireland
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×