×

HMS BEGONIA


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1915

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMS BEGONIA


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 532

Last Name: Q10
Previous Names: Dolcis, Jessop
Propulsion: Steam
Launched: Thursday, 26/08/1915
Built: 1915
Ship Type: Sweeping Sloop
Ship's Role: Azalea class
Tonnage: 1210t
Owner History:
Royal Navy
Status: Wrecked - 02/10/1917

Remarks:
1917 converted to a coaster like Q
ship at Haulbowline near Queenstown. She used the names Dolcis, Jessop and Q10.
2/10/1917sunk off Casablanca in collision with U151 whilst acting as decoy ship Q10.
Previous update by Brian Hargreaves
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×