×

ss EMPIRE FALSTAFF


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE FALSTAFF


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow,
Yard No 981

Last Name: MONROVIA (1954)
Previous Names: COMMANDER MANTELET (1945) COMMANDANT LE BIBOUL (1951)
Propulsion: steam, triple expansion
Launched: Thursday, 08/04/1943
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7067 grt
Length: 433 feet
Breadth: 56 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport

1945 French Government
1951 Soc.Navale Delmas-Vieljeux France
1954 Eastern Shipping Corp Liberia.
Status: Sunk - 26/06/1959

Remarks: Sank after colliding with the ROYALTON in Lake Huron.

Photo supplied by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×