×

ss HAMMONIA


built by Caird & Company Greenock in 1855

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss HAMMONIA


built by Caird & Company Greenock,
Yard No 37

Last Name: MISSOURI (1873 - DOMINION LINE)
Previous Names: BELGIAN (1864 - Allan Line)
Port of Registry: Liverpool(?)
Propulsion: Steam, single screw
Launched: Saturday, 05/05/1855
Built: 1855
Ship Type: Steamship
Ship's Role: Hamburg - USA
Tonnage: 2026 grt
Length: 280 feet
Breadth: 38.5 feet
Owner History:
Hamburg Amerika Line
Status: Sunk - 01/10/1873

Remarks: Allan line used her on their Liverpool
Londonderry
Quebec service until 1872 when purchased by Dominion Line for Liverpool
New Orleans passages.
Wrecked off the Bahamas (Note, sources differ wildly when it comes to this vessels dimensions)

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×